FOA Guide



Nomenclature For Optical Fibers And Cross Reference To International Standards



Singlemode Fiber Types

There are several international standards designations to describe various types of singlemode fiber that are often confusing.
Here is a cross-reference of the ones in common use today.

 

Description

IEC

60793-2-50:2018

ITU-T

Recommendation

IEC

60793-2-50:2015

ANSI/TIA 492CAAC

Dispersion unshifted single- mode optical fibers

 

G.652

 

 

 

B-652.B

G.652.B

B1.1

B-652.B

-     With low water peak

B-652.D

G.652.D

B1.3

B-652.D

Dispersion shifted single- mode optical fibers

 

G.653

 

 

 

B-653.A

G.653.A

B2_a

B-653.A

 

B-653.B

G.653.B

B2_b

B-653.B

Cut-off shifted single-mode optical fibers

 

G.654

 

 

 

B-654.A

G.654.A

B1.2_a

B-654.A

 

B-654.B

G.654.B

B1.2_b

B-654.B

 

B-654.C

G.654.C

B1.2_c

B-654.C

 

B-654.D

G.654.D

N/A

B-654.D

 

B-654.E

G.654.E

N/A

B-654.E

Non-zero dispersion shifted single-mode optical fibers

 

G.655

B4

 

 

B-655.C

G.655.C

B4_c

B-655.C

 

B-655.D

G.655.D

B4_d

B-655.D

 

B-655.E

G.655.E

B4_e

B-655.E

Wideband non-zero

dispersion shifted single- mode optical fibers

 

B-656

 

G.656

 

B5

 

B-656

Bending loss insensitive

single-mode optical fibers

 

G.657

B6

 

 

B-657.A 1

G.657.A 1

B6_a1

B-657.A 1

 

B-657.A 2

G.657.A 2

B6_a2

B-657.A 2

 

B-657.B 2

G.657.B 2

B6_b2

B-657.B 2

 

B-657.B 3

G.657.B 3

B6_b3

B-657.B 3

 


From IEC 60793-2-50:2018
The standards bodies with vested interest in the governance of optical fiber specifications are:

ITU Standards

The ITU has defined a series of recommendations that describe the geometrical properties and transmissive properties of multimode and single-mode fiber-optic cables. The four most important recommendations are listed here:
ITU G.651    Covers multimode 50/125 micron graded-index fiber.

ITU G.652    Covers single-mode NDSF (non-dispersion-shifted fiber). This fiber is in most of the cable that was installed in the 1980s. Optimized in the 1,310-nm range. Low water peak fiber has been specifically processed to reduce the water peak at 1400 nm to allow use in that range. There are 4 subcategories:
G.652A :
   Atten </= 0.5 / 0.4 at 1310 / 1550nm
Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1550nm
PMD </= 0.5 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652B :

   Atten </= 0.4 / 0.35 / 0.4 at 1310 / 1550 / 1625nm
Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm
PMD </= 0.2 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652C :

   Atten </= 0.4 from 1310 to 1625nm, </= 0.3 at 1550nm, and
at 1383nm, it must be </= that specified at 1310nm, after hydrogen aging.
Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm
PMD </= 0.5 ps/sqrt(km)

G.652D (covers all above):

   Atten </= 0.4 from 1310 to 1625nm, </= 0.3 at 1550nm, and
at 1383nm, it must be </= that specified at 1310nm, after hydrogen aging.
Macrobend </= 0.5 dB at 1625nm
PMD </= 0.2 ps/sqrt(km)

ITU G.653    Covers single-mode dispersion-shifted optical fiber. Dispersion is minimized in the 1,550-nm wavelength range. At this range attenuation is also minimized, so longer distance cables are possible.

ITU G.654: Covers single-mode fibre which has the zero-dispersion wavelength around 1300 m wavelength which is cut-off shifted and loss minimized at a wavelength around 1550 nm and which is optimized for use in the 1500-1600 nm region.

ITU G.655    Covers single-mode NZ-DSF (nonzero dispersion-shifted) fiber) , which takes advantage of dispersion characteristics that suppress the growth of four-wave mixing, a problem with WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) systems. NZ-DSF supports high-power signals and longer distances, as well as closely spaced DWDM (dense WDM) channels at rates of 10 Gbits/sec or higher. G.655 is optimized for WDM and long-distance cable runs such as transoceanic cables. It uses dispersion to reduce the effect of four-wave mixing (FWM), which occurs in DWDM systems when three wavelengths mix in such a way to produce a fourth wavelength that overlays and interferes with the original signals.

ITU G.657   Covers bend-insensitive single- mode fiber.
G.652D-compliant designations for long- reach applications:
 G.657.A1 (10 mm minimum design radius)
 G.657.A2 (7.5 mm minimum design radius)
and these G.652-compatible designations for short-reach (< 1 km) drop applications:
 G.657.B2 (7.5 mm minimum design radius)
 G.657.B3 (5 mm minimum design radius)


TIA Standards (Historical, changed as above table notes)

TIA TIA-492C000        EN-Sectional Specification for Class IVa Dispersion-Unshifed Single-Mode Optical Fibers
TIA TIA-492CA00        EN-Blank Detail Specification for Class IVa Dispersion-Unshifted Single Mode Optical Fibers
TIA TIA-492CAAA        EN-Detail Specification for Class IVa Dispersion-Unshifted Single-Mode Optical Fibers
TIA TIA-492CAAB        EN-Detail Specification for Class IVa Dispersion-Unshifted Single-Mode Optical Fibers with Low Water Peak
TIA TIA-492E000        EN-Sectional Specification for Class IVd Nonzero-Dispersion Single-Mode Optical Fibers for the 1550 nm Window
TIA TIA-492EA00        EN-Blank Detail Specification for Class IVd Nonzero-Dispersion Single-Mode Optical Fiber for the 1550 nm Window

TIA TR-42 specifies singlemode fiber optic cable for premises applications. OS1 or OS2 fiber for outdoor or indoor/outdoor applications is specified for a maximum attenuation of 0.5 dB/km at either 1310 05 1550 nm. For indoor applications,  OS1 or OS2 fiber  is specified for a maximum attenuation of 1.0 dB/km at either 1310 05 1550 nm.


Revisions to TIA hierarchical specification system

 TIA has adopted international standards replacing the original TIA standards which most of the international standards were based on. 

Description

Status

Generic specification for optical fibers

     ANSI/TIA 4920000 -B

Replaced by ANSI/TIA 4920000 -C which is an adoption with modification of IEC 60793-2:2019 Optical fibres Part 2: Product specifications General

Sectional specifications for optical fibers

    ANSI/TIA 492A 000-A

    ANSI/TIA 492C 000

    ANSI/TIA 492E 000

Rescinded and content replaced by ANSI/TIA 492AAAF or ANSI/TIA 492CAAC

Blank detail specifications for optical fibers

    ANSI/TIA  492AA00-A

    ANSI/TIA 492CA 00

    ANSI/TIA 492EA00

Rescinded and content replaced by ANSI/TIA 492AAAF or ANSI/TIA 492CAAC

Detail specifications for multimode optical fibers

    ANSI/TIA  492AAAA-B

    ANSI/TIA  492AAAB-A

    ANSI/TIA  492AAAC-B

    ANSI/TIA 492AAAD

    ANSI/TIA 492AAAE

Rescinded and replaced by ANSI/TIA 492AAAF which is an adoption with modification of IEC 60793 -2-10:2019 Optical fibres Part 2-10: Product specifications

Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

Detail specifications for single-mode optical fibers

    ANSI/TIA 492CAAA

    ANSI/TIA 492CAAB

Rescinded and replaced by ANSI/TIA 492CAAC which is an adoption with modification of IEC 60793 -2-50:2018

Optical fibres Part 2-50: Product specifications

Sectional specification for class B single-mode fibres





Multimode optical fiber IEC, ISO/IEC and TIA cross reference

Description

ISO/IEC 11801-1:2017

IEC 60793-2-10:2019

TIA

50-μm core diameter/125-μm cladding diameter graded-index multimode optical fibers

OM2

A1-OM2

(Formerly  A1a.1)

492AAAF A1-OM2 
(Formerly 492AAAB)

850-nm laser-optimized, 50-μm core diameter/125-μm cladding diameter graded- index multimode

OM3

A1-OM3

(Formerly  Type A1a.2 )

492AAAF A1-OM3

(Formerly 492AAAC)

850-nm laser-optimized, 50-μm core diameter/125-μm cladding diameter graded- index multimode optical fibers suitable for manufacturing OM4 cabled optical fiber

OM4

A1-OM4

(Formerly  Type A1a.3)

492AAAF A1-OM4 

(Formerly 492AAAD)

50-μm core diameter/125-μm cladding diameter graded-index multimode optical fibers with laser-optimized bandwidth characteristics specified for wavelength division multiplexing

OM5

A1-OM5

(Formerly Type A1a.4 )

492AAAF  A1-OM5 

(Formerly 492AAAE)

62.5-μm core diameter/125-μm cladding diameter graded-index multimode optical fibers

OM1

A1-OM1

(Formerly  A1b )

492AAAF A1-OM1 

(Formerly 492AAAA)

100-μm core diameter/140-μm cladding diameter graded-index multimode optical fibers

NA

A1d

NA


 ITU-T had all multimode fibers under G.651.1

100/140 micron fiber is a early multimode fiber optimized for LED sources and low speeds. Another similar fiber was 85/125 microns.

OM1 is legacy 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber standardized for data by IBM in the mid 1980s, adopted by FDDI in the late 1980s and standardized for TIA-568 in the early versions of the premises cabling standard.

OM2 is legacy 50/125 micron multimode fiber standardized for data for gigabit multimode networks in the late 1990s in TIA-568.

OM3 and OM4 are higher bandwidth versions of 50/125 fiber used for faster data networks and for longer distance links.

OM5 is a wideband 50/125 micron multimode fiber standardized for use with short wavelength WDM with VCSEL sources in the range of 850-950nm.

Here is more information on the nomenclature and use of multimode fibers.


Color Codes

Fiber types are identified by color codes for cable jackets and/or connectors.

More information on fiber optic color codes.



(C) 2002-2023 The Fiber Optic Association, Inc.

Return To The FOA Home Page

Return To FOA Guide